The Hague Convention on Trusts and the Uniform Trust Code
[…] It provides that [a] trust created in accordance with the law specified by the preceding Chapter [i.e., Chapter II which sets forth which applicable law governs] shall be recognized as a trust. Such recognition shall imply, as a minimum, that the trust property constitutes a separate fund, that the trustee may sue and be sued in his capacity as trustee, and that he may appear or act in this capacity before a notary or any person acting in an official capacity.

As noted above, while the UTC does not use the phrase “separate fund,” such concept is inherent in its provisions. UTC Section 811 requires that “[a] trustee take reasonable steps to enforce claims of the trust and to defend claims against the trust” and UTC Section 816(14) gives a trustee the power to “pay or contest any claim, settle a claim by or against the trust, and release, in whole or in part, a claim belonging to the trust.” Implicit in the power to bring claims and to sue is the power to appear before judicial authorities.

Article 11 of the Convention also lists several attributes of trusts that recognition of a trust should imply: