The Hague Convention on Trusts and the Uniform Trust Code
[…] UTC Section 108(a) provides that “[w]ithout precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction,” a settlor’s designation of the trust’s principal place of administration is valid and controlling if

(1) a trustee’s principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or

(2) all or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction.

UTC Section 108(b) provides that “[a] trustee is under a continuing duty to administer the trust at a place appropriate to its purposes, its administration, and the interests of the beneficiaries” and UTC Section 108(c) allows the trustee, “in furtherance of the duty prescribed by subsection (b),” to transfer the trust’s place of administration to another jurisdiction.