The Hague Convention on Trusts and the Uniform Trust Code
[…] Article 2 of the Convention provides that, “for purposes of this Convention, the term ‘trust’ refers to the legal relationships created—inter vivos or on death—by a person, the settlor, when assets have been placed under the control of a trustee for the benefit of a beneficiary or for a specified purpose.”

UTC Section 402 provides that “[a] trust is created only if …

    • the settlor has capacity to create a trust;
    • the settlor indicates an intention to create the trust;
    • the trust has a definite beneficiary or is
    • a charitable trust … a trust for the care of an animal … or a trust for a non-charitable purpose, as provided in Section 409;
    • the trustee has duties to perform; and
    • the same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.

Article 2 of the Convention also states that a trust has the following three characteristics:

    1. the assets constitute a separate fund and are not a part of the trustee’s own estate;