The Hague Convention on Trusts and the Uniform Trust Code
[…] Moreover, UTC Section 1006 provides that “[a] trustee who acts in reasonable reliance on the terms of the trust as expressed in the trust instrument is not liable to a beneficiary for a breach of trust to the extent the breach resulted from the reliance,” and UTC Section 1010 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the contract, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity in the course of administering the trust if the trustee in the contract disclosed the fiduciary capacity” and also provides that “[a] trustee is personally liable for torts committed in the course of administering a trust, or for obligations arising from ownership or control of trust property, including liability for environmental law, only if the trustee is personally at fault.”