The Hague Convention on Trusts and the Uniform Trust Code
[…] UTC Section 401, for example, provides that a trust may be created by a

    1. transfer of property to another person as trustee during the settlor’s lifetime or by will or other disposition taking effect upon the settlor’s death;
    2. declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee; or
    3. exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee.

UTC Section 507 provides that “[t]rust property is not subject to personal obligations of the trustee, even if the trustee becomes insolvent or bankrupt.” UTC Section 810 provides, among other matters, that “[a] trustee shall keep trust property separate from the trustee’s own property” and that “a trustee shall cause the trust property to be designated so that the interest of the trust, to the extent feasible, appears in records maintained by a party other than a trustee or beneficiary.”