The Hague Convention on Trusts and the Uniform Trust Code
[…] As indicated in UPC Section 2-506, the testator can achieve the same choice with regard to a testamentary trust by executing the testator’s will in the jurisdiction whose law the testator would prefer to govern questions about the validity not only of the testator’s Will but also the trusts to be established under the Will.

UTC Section 108(a) provides that “[w]ithout precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction,” a settlor’s designation of the trust’s principal place of administration is valid and controlling if

(1) a trustee’s principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or