The Hague Convention on Trusts and the Uniform Trust Code
[…] (d) that the trust assets may be recovered when the trustee has mingled trust assets with his own property, in breach of trust.

As noted above, UTC Section 507 provides that “[t]rust property is not subject to the personal obligations of the trustee, even if the trustee becomes insolvent or bankrupt” and thus, impliedly, not subject to the claims of the trustee’s heirs either. In addition, UTC Section 810(b) mandates that “[a] trustee shall keep trust property separate from the trustee’s own property.” UTC Section 1001(b) also provides that “[t]o remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may [among other matters] … compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties; … enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust; … compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means; … order a trustee to account; … appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust; … subject to Section 1012 [protecting certain third parties dealing with a trustee], void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds….”