The Hague Convention on Trusts and the Uniform Trust Code
[…] Twenty-six of the jurisdictions incorporated the continuing duty of the trustee, imposed by UTC Section 108(b), to administer the trust at a place appropriate to its purposes, its administration and the interests of its beneficiaries and to allow the trustee, in furtherance of this duty, to transfer the place of administration to another state or to a jurisdiction outside the United States.

Three states omitted the duty imposed by UTC Section 108(b) but retained the right of the trustee to change the place of administration of a trust to another state or a jurisdiction outside the United States “that is appropriate to the trust’s purposes, its administration, and the interests of the beneficiaries.” Massachusetts and Wisconsin permit a trustee to transfer the place of administration but do not impose an affirmative duty to do so.