The Hague Convention on Trusts and the Uniform Trust Code
[…] (c) that the trust assets do not form part of the matrimonial property of the trustee or his spouse or of the trustee’s estate; and

(d) that the trust assets may be recovered when the trustee has mingled trust assets with his own property, in breach of trust.

As noted above, UTC Section 507 provides that “[t]rust property is not subject to the personal obligations of the trustee, even if the trustee becomes insolvent or bankrupt” and thus, impliedly, not subject to the claims of the trustee’s heirs either. In addition, UTC Section 810(b) mandates that “[a] trustee shall keep trust property separate from the trustee’s own property.”