US Tax Penalties
[…] • The statute of limitations for Tax crimes in Title 26 and certain tax related crimes (such as conspiracy) in Title 18 is suspended while the defendant is outside the United States or a fugitive from justice within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3290.
  • Caveat: the prohibition on assessment, and thus collection, activity while a notice of deficiency or Tax Court redetermination proceeding is pending does not suspend the criminal statute of limitations although it does suspend the civil statute of limitations.

A literal application of the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (“WSLA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3287, would suspend the statute for any crime “involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not.” This provision might apply to the Iraqi and Afghanistan wars or engagements, but it is not clear that it applies to tax crimes.

Finally, FBAR criminal violations have a 5-year period of limitations.

H. Criminal Investigations and Prosecutions.

1. Introduction.